CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357

Ms. Maristella Iacobello
Phillips – Van Heusen Corporation
200 Madison Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s raincoat from Hong Kong and China

Dear Ms. Iacobello:

In your letter dated October 25, 2007, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number KW1349, is a woman’s short raincoat with a shell composed of a woven 62% cotton/38% nylon fabric. The raincoat is not lined.

The raincoat measures 29-inches from the center back and extends to the thigh area in length. The garment has a notched-lapel style collar with a double-breasted full front opening secured by a right-over-left, three button closure, epaulets with a one-button closure, long hemmed sleeves, a detachable band with a plastic buckle at the wrist area and two front pockets below the waist. The raincoat has a self-fabric detachable tie belt that is held to the garment by two side seam belt loops, a 2-1/2 inch slash opening on the outer portion of the front panels above the waist area and an inverted pleat on the rear panel that extends from the lower portion of the yoke area to the bottom hem.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style KW1349 will be 6202.12.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of cotton: other: raincoats. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style KW1349 falls within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division